0 votes

In terms of better readability of body content which is better, serif fonts or sans serif fonts.

in UI/UX Designing by (290 points)

3 Answers

0 votes
by (3.4k points)
Serif fonts help with readability, and are therefore preferable in the body of a book. The “serif” is the decorative stroke that finishes each end of a letter (think Times Roman). Serif fonts are easier on the reader's eye than sans-serif fonts; the stroke leads the reader's eye from one letter to the next.
0 votes
by (480 points)
Serif typefaces have been credited with increasing both the readability and reading speed of long passages of text because they help the eye travel across a line, especially if lines are long or have relatively open word spacing
+1 vote
by (280 points)
"Sans Serif" are the best choice for online text because "Serif" can blur in the pixels on a screen.
by (360 points)
Also, sans serif can be read clearly even with very small text size especially in the body when you have a lot to put there but less space.
...