0 votes

What is wireframing ?

in UI/UX Designing by (160 points)

9 Answers

+2 votes
by (3.4k points)
A website wireframe, also known as a page schematic or screen blueprint, is a visual guide that represents the skeletal framework of a website. Wireframes are created for the purpose of arranging elements to best accomplish a particular purpose.
+2 votes
by (290 points)
A wireframe is a layout of a web page that demonstrates what interface elements will exist on key pages. It is a critical part of the interaction design process.
+1 vote
by (710 points)
wireframes is the way they integrate all three elements of the structure plane: interface design, through the arrangement and selection of interface elements; navigation design, through the identification and definition of core navigational systems; and information design, through the placement and prioritization of informational components. By bringing all three together into a single document, the wireframe can define a skeleton that builds on the underlying conceptual structure while pointing the way forward toward the surface design.
+1 vote
by (2.8k points)

wireframe is a two-dimensional illustration of a page's interface that specifically focuses on space allocation and prioritization of content, functionalities available, and intended behaviors. For these reasons, wireframes typically do not include any styling, color, or graphics.

0 votes
by (880 points)
in simple words wireframing is a rough/simple layout of design
0 votes
by (1.4k points)
Wireframe is just the skeleton of your final outcome, wireframes are made to show the layout of the website or app to the client
0 votes
by (440 points)

Wireframing is a way to design a website service at the structural level. A wireframe is commonly used to layout content and functionality on a page which takes into account user needs and user journeys. Wireframes are used early in the development process to establish the basic structure of a page before visual design and content is added :)

0 votes
by (640 points)
Wire Frame is a pre-design layout for your final design you can also tell it as an simple rough design.
0 votes
by (270 points)
Wireframe is the basic layout for a website or application that represents the elements which will be displayed in the actual format .
...