0 votes

What is different between Saturation and Value?

in UI/UX Designing by (600 points)
As we know, lightness and darkness of a color is depend on adding white and black color. In both condition we use black and white color to change color value or saturation, So What is different between saturation and value?

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (2.5k points)

Value is defined as the lightness and darkness of a color, and the comparison of shade determines the value. 

While Saturation refers to the strength of the color, and adding grey can decrease saturation.

by (600 points)
Thank you for informing.
0 votes
ago by (300 points)

you should try in PS then you will see the real difference.Hue Saturation And Values in Photoshop (UNDERSTANDING COLORS) - YouTube

...