0 votes

What should be standard size of QR code on business card so that it can get scan easily?

in Photoshop & Designing by (410 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
by (2.5k points)

Dear Yashvardhan Borse,

The QR Code print size depends upon the printing material or the merchandise used. Generally, if the code is to be used in a small to a medium-sized product, (e.g. flyers or business cards), the size of the QR Code should be at least 0.4 inches x 0.4 inches (1 cm x 1 cm).

The minimum size of a QR code is 2 x 2 cm, or roughly 0.8 inches x 0.8 inches. There is no standardized QR code size, and QR codes can actually be smaller than 2 x 2 centimeters.

0 votes
by (330 points)
Hey! There is no standard size. It depends upon the material, quality of print and the scanner used.

for most of the smartphone cameras to read a QR code, Its size should be at least 1x1 inch. You can have it in 1 sq inch size on the business card.
0 votes
ago by (1.1k points)
edited ago by
The ideal miniumsize for the phone to scan quickly is 2cm by 2cm however it totally depends on the aesthetics so if you wish to a pixel theme then you have the whole side of the card as a barcode. so make the choice according to the theme or the concept as our best choice. In simple words don't just look at the functionality but also look at the as aesthetics aspect.
...