0 votes

Isn't tracking and kerning same, they both are the spacing between letters of a word. right?

in UI/UX Designing by (720 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
by (410 points)
Kerning adjusts the space between two letters of a word while Tracking applies the same amount of space between each character/letter in a selection of the words.
by (720 points)
Ok so, kerning just applies a gap between each letter. but to give an equal amount of spaces in the same we apply tracking??? right???
by (1.1k points)
well there is only a fine line betweent the twoTracking & Kerning

Tracking can be defined as the calculated equal spacing of the slection made for a word/sentence/paragraph however the spacing between a single letter can't be adjusted using tracking.

Kerning is the spacing between each letter which can be modified by taking the cursur in the space between the letter which needs to be modified howevr this will not effect if the entire word is slected ( in that case the aotomotatic option provided by the software "Optical" or "Metric" can be slected).

In Photoshop: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zY6sM7JHbI0

In Illustrator: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vo34Vp6_vkA
+1 vote
by (1.1k points)

well there is only a fine line betweent the twoTracking & Kerning 

Tracking can be defined as the calculated equal spacing of the slection made for a word/sentence/paragraph however the spacing between a single letter can't be adjusted using tracking.

Kerning is the spacing between each letter which can be modified by taking the cursur in the space between the letter which needs to be modified howevr this will not effect if the entire word is slected ( in that case the aotomotatic option provided by the software "Optical" or "Metric" can be slected).

In Photoshop: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zY6sM7JHbI0

In Illustrator: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vo34Vp6_vkA

...