0 votes

What should we do first, Style guide or Wireframes ?

in UI/UX Designing by (410 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (1.1k points)
Designing starts with a process in a step by step hierarchy:

1) Design thinking

2) Sketching on paper or digitly/ Wireframing for an app or website

3) Stylizing them according to the colour pallet chosen

well from these you can know that style guide comes after the wire frame is made.
by (720 points)
I guess a style guide should be done before wireframing.
Because a style guide can be a future reference for typography, colors, logos, etc.
Then we can opt for low fidelity wireframing then after high fidelity wireframing.
by (410 points)
Thanks, Darshan..!
0 votes
by (720 points)

I guess a style guide should be done before wireframing.
Because a style guide can be a future reference for typography, colors, logos, etc.
Then we can opt for low fidelity wireframing then after high fidelity wireframing.

(Also as darshan mentioned it's right that the process starts with design thinking. and follows so on)

by (410 points)
Thanks, Ekansh..!
...