0 votes

What's the difference between a typeface and a font ?

in Photoshop & Designing by (290 points)

3 Answers

+2 votes
by (4.6k points)

Hi Akshit,

The main difference between these two terms is that a typeface (or type family) is the name of a specific collection of related fonts and each variation of a typeface is a font.

Please go through the below link for more information :

https://snowball.digital/blog/what-is-the-difference-between-a-font-and-a-typeface

by (290 points)
That was helpful. Thanks .
+2 votes
by (380 points)
Typeface means the variations of a particular font like it's style how it's look it's boldness italic and etc and font is a single font
by (290 points)
That helped a lot . Thanks
+1 vote
by (720 points)

A typeface is a set of design features for letters and other characters, like the presence or lack of a serif, the letters’ weight and balance, spacing and the height difference between upper and lowercase letters.

Typefaces are categorized based on their style. Some of the most common types of typefaces are:

Serif typefaces

Sans serif typefaces

Decorative typefaces

Script typefaces

A font is a variation in the weight and size of a typeface. So when a typeface is a roman, bold, italic, condensed, size, or any other variable, that’s called a font.
...