0 votes

unable to use masking tool in photoshop?

in UI/UX Designing by (480 points)

4 Answers

+1 vote
by (230 points)
Make sure the mask is selected or
if the layer is locked
by (480 points)
all these things are taken care of but still no result.
0 votes
by (1.3k points)
. Choose Select > Select and Mask.
Press Ctrl Alt R (Windows)
                or
Cmd Option R (Mac).

. Enable a selection tool, such as Quick Selection, Magic Wand, or Lasso. Now, click Select and Mask in the Options bar.
0 votes
by (4.1k points)

Hi Vanshika,

Try below link. They have explained about mask tool step by step. I hope it will useful for you.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sbS5oUuGbGY

https://youtu.be/H5vT0lyKSTg

0 votes
by (1.5k points)

Hey Vanshika,

If you could be more specific about what problem you are facing then it could be much easier to direct you, however, I am attaching a video link for the various type of masking and how are they used. 

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pLVQecX4bkQ

...