+2 votes

What is the differences between ruler and grid?

in Photoshop & Designing by (340 points)
Is ruler is part of grid?

3 Answers

+2 votes
by (1.3k points)

Rulers and Grids help in aligning, positioning and sizing objects placed on a layout.

When you click the rulers, it displays a horizontal and vertical ruler along the edges of a layout. Each ruler consists of guide-lines that track the position of the pointer as you move it on the layout.

When you choose the grid, it displays a series of nonprinting intersecting horizontal and vertical lines on a layout, which you can use for creating, resizing, positioning, and aligning objects. Gridlines adjust when you change the unit of measure.

Now, a grid and a ruler become interrelated when you decide to change the unit of measure. You can follow any one of the following to change it - 

  1. Right-click on a ruler, and choose a unit of measure from the shortcut menu.

  2. Click the upper-left corner of the document where the horizontal and vertical rulers meet until you see the desired unit of measure.

  3. In the Inspector, click the unit of measure, which appears next to many options, until you see the one you’re looking for.

0 votes
by (500 points)

Rulers and Grids help in aligning, positioning and sizing objects placed on a layout.

Rulers are present on the top of the layout page horizontally and vertically on the left of the page.it helps you with the positioning with its marks that basically helps you with page creating.

where as,Grids are not present by itself you have to make on the basis of our. 12x12 is the most common grid used.We can resize the grids according to our use with the help of the option given on the top horizontal line of home page.

but Grids and Ruler both are invisible after we finish our work.they just helps ur to make our work easier.

#faceook #digital  #rulers

#ui/ux  #web-designing  #grids

#subhe  #photoshop  #tools

0 votes
by (440 points)
no ruler is not a part of grid
...