+1 vote

Meaning of freelancer..?

in UI/UX Designing by (240 points)

5 Answers

+1 vote
by (870 points)
Basically freelancer means when you work for yourself not for any company or organization.
+1 vote
by (710 points)
freelance is the term i.e. used for a person who offers services, often working on several jobs for multiple clients at one time. It also called self-employed or independent contractor that gets paid for every job you execute.
0 votes
by (2.3k points)
In short a person who is his or her own boss. XD
0 votes
by (210 points)
free time any time any where you can work
0 votes
by (680 points)

 a freelance job is one where a person works for themselves, rather than for a company. While freelancers do take on contract work for companies and organizations, they are ultimately self-employed.

Freelancers are responsible for all sorts of things that traditional employees are not, such as setting their work hours, keeping track of time spent on different projects, billing clients, and paying their own employment and business taxes. Freelancers are not considered “employees” by the companies they work for, but rather “contractors.

...